We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.

This Privacy Policy explains:
 What kind of personal information we collect
 Where we collect personal information from
 How we use personal information
 How we store personal information
 How you can access/amend your personal information
 How long we hold personal information
 Who you can contact for further information

What kind of personal information we collect
We collect and compile credit reports which may contain the following kinds of personal information: Identification details (including name, date of birth and address); Credit application details (including the type of credit sought, the date of the application and details of the credit provider); Credit history details (including details of credit payment default and settlement of payment default, judgment for debts and credit enquiry records, credit provider details and bankruptcy listings).

Where we collect personal information from
We collect personal information from the following sources: Directly from the persons who the information is about; Industry data suppliers who supply to us credit information relating to their customers; and Public records (such as the Companies Office, court records and newspapers).
We only collect personal information from building supply organisations who are authorised to collect the personal information and to provide the information to us for the purposes of our database

How we use personal information
We use your personal information for the following purposes: To maintain and update our database; Providing services to registered users of our database, for the purposes of assessing potential creditworthiness of potential customers; and complying with relevant legislation and regulations. Registered users of our database are required to agree to comply with strict access requirements for information contained in our database and agree only to use the information for assessing the potential creditworthiness of potential customers.

How we store personal information
We store personal credit information electronically. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.
How you can access/amend your personal information You may access your personal information we hold by emailing us at datamanager@creditworks.co.nz. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you. You may request that your personal information we hold be corrected by emailing us at datamanager@creditworks.co.nz. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended credit report. We will provide users of our database who we have recorded as having accessed your credit report within the last 30 days with a copy of your amended credit report.

How long we hold personal information
We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for.

Who you can contact for further information
If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information we have collected please contact:

Operations Manager
CreditWorks Data Solutions Limited
PO Box 74357
Greenlane
Auckland 1546